Author Topic: Ruger turns the 10/22 into a handgun  (Read 12396 times)
[…] Here are the ATF rules on SBRs from the NFA FAQ:

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/user/wbardwel/public/nfalist/nfa_faq.txt

SHORT BARRELED RIFLES

    A short barreled rifle (SBR) is defined in the law as:
    26 U.S.C. sec. 5845(a)
    *  *  *  *
    (3) a rifle having a barrel or barrels less than 16 inches
    in  length;
    (4) a weapon made from a rifle if such weapon as modified
    has an  overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or
    barrels of less than 16 inches in length; * * *

    The NFA law also  defines "rifle":

    26 U.S.C. sec. 5845(c)  "The term 'rifle' means a weapon
    designed or  redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be
    fired from the shoulder  and designed or redesigned or made
    or remade to use the energy of an  explosive in a fixed
    cartridge to fire only a single projectile through  a rifled
    bore for each pull of the trigger, and shall include any
    such  weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed
    cartridge.

    Thus you can see why a machine gun is not also a short barreled
rifle; it is not a rifle.  And you can see why a barrel is not
subject to regulation, or registration, in itself. It is a barrel,
it cannot discharge a shot.  A receiver alone is also not a short
rifle; a short rifle is  only a complete weapon that fits into the
length parameters outlined.

    ATF takes the position that this definition includes any
combination of parts from which a short barreled rifle can be
assembled.  And they said this included a set of parts with dual
uses.  In the Supreme court case of U.S. v. Thompson/Center Arms
Co., 504 U.S. 505 (1992) ATF said a set consisting of a receiver,
a 16"+ barrel, a pistol grip stock, a shoulder stock, and a barrel